P A T H F I N D E R S
H O M E Pledge & Law Photos Honors Calendar

Class Work Requirements
The UNOFFICIAL Adventist Youth Honors Answer Book on WikiBooks
Class Work Each honor has had a skill level placed on it to help teachers select appropriate honors for the grade of children with whom they work.

Skill Level Grades / Class Requirements Counselor Helps
1 Grades 5-6

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 1 Grades 5-6

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 2 Grades 7-10

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 2 Grades 7-10

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 2 Grades 7-10

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 2 Grades 7-10

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • PMC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • Master Guide, PLA, PIA classwork
    2 Grades 7-10

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • GC | Local
  • Classwork @XYR
  • Classwork @PMC
  • 3 Grades 11 and above

    Leadership

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • 3 Grades 11 and above

    Instructor

  • GC | Local
  • XYR | Local
  • AY Honors Available

    A     Accounting Adventurer for Christ* Agriculture Airplane Modeling Amphibians* Animal Tracking* Archery* Auto Mechanics*      

    B     Backpacking Baking Barbering / Hairstyling Basic Rescue Basic Sewing Basketry Bats* Beekeeping Bible Evangelism Bird Pets Birds* Blockprinting* Blood and the Body's Defenses Bones and Muscle Movement Bookbinding Bookkeeping Brain and Behavior Bread Dough    

    C     Cacti* Cake Decorating Campcraft Camping Skills 1 Camping Skills 2 Camping Skills 3 Camping Skills 4 Candle Making Canoeing Carpentry Cats* Cattle Husbandry Caving* Ceramics Chemistry Christian Citizenship Christian Grooming & Manners Christian Sales Christian Storytelling Communications* Community Water Safety Computers* Cooking* Counted Cross Stitch CPR Crocheting* Cultural Diversity Appreciation Currency* Cycling*      

    D-E     Dairying Decoupage Digestion Dog Care and Training Dogs Drawing and Painting Dressmaking* Drill and Marching* Ecology* Edible Wild Plants Electricity Environmental Conservation    

    F     Family Life Feltcraft Ferns Firebuilding & Camp Cookery First Aid, Basic First Aid, Standard* Fishes Flower Arrangement Flower Culture Flowers* Food Canning Food Drying Food Freezing Fossils Fruit Growing Fungi        

    G     Gardening Geology* Glasscraft Glass Painting Goat Husbandry Grasses    

    H     Health and Healing Hiking Home Nursing Horse Husbandry Horsemanship* Housekeeping Housepainting-exterior Housepainting-interior Houseplants    

    I-K     Insects Junior Witness Junior Youth Leadership Kites Knitting* Knot Tying    

    L     Language Study Laundering Leathercraft* Lettering and Postermaking Lichens, Lverworts, and Mosses Livestock    

    M     Macrame Mammals* Maple Sugar* Marine Algae Marine Invertebrates Marine Mammals Masonry Metalcraft Microscopic Life Model Boats Model Cars Model Railroading Modelrocketry* Moths and Butterflies Music    

    N-O     Navigation Needlecraft Nutrition* Optics Orchids Orienteering Origami Outdoor Leadership*      

    P     Paperhanging Personal Evangelism Photography Physical Fitness Physics Pigeon Raising Pioneering Plastercraft Plastics Plumbing Pottery Poultry Poultry Raising Printing      

    Q-R     Quilting Radio* Radio Electronics Red Alert Reptiles* Rock Climbing* Rocks and Minerals* Rowing      

    S     Sailing Sand Scrapbooking* Scuba* Sculpturing Seeds* Sheep Husbandry Shells* Shoe Repair Shorthand Silkscreen Printing* Skin Diving Small Engines Small Fruit Growing Small Mammal Pets Soapcraft* Spiders Springboard Diving Stamps* Stars* Stewardship String Art Swimming, Beginners
    (1 & 2)
    Swimming, Intermediate (3) Swimming* (4 & 5)        

    T-V     Tailoring Teaching Temperance Textile Painting Track and Field Trees* Tumbling and Balancing* Typewriting      

    W-Z     Waterskiing* Weather Weaving Welding Wilderness Leadership* Wilderness Living Windsurfing Winter Camping Wood Carving Wood Handicraft Woodworking  

    Division Honors

    East Africa Division Honors Africa Lore Antelopes* Paper Mache Thatching    

    Euro Africa Division Honors Childcare (Babysitting)    

    North American Division Honors Basketball Braiding* Copper Enameling* Glass Etching Indian Lore* Lapidary Mountain Biking Pinewood Derby* Power Boating Skiing, Cross Country Soccer  

    South Pacific Division Honors Aboriginal Lore Abseiling* Bible Marking* Cetaceans Eucalypts Herbs Kayaking Maori Lore Marsupials Music, Beginners Music* Parrots and Cockatoos Puppetry* Skateboarding Triathlon* Upholstery Video Wattles

    South Pacific Division/Island Ed. Honors Canoe Building Cultural Food Preparation Cultural Heritage Island Fishing Mat Making Native Bush Construction Palm Trees Subsistence Farming Tapa Cloths Tree Climbing    

    Austin Knights meets at Stonehill Seventh-day Adventist Church